Discussioni riguardanti l'installazione e utilizzo di linux su PS4

Linux kernel

no avatar
User

okabekudo

Livello

Newbie

Messaggi

1

Iscritto il

22 giu 2019, 22:40

FW

4.82

Re: Linux kernel

da okabekudo » 18 gen 2020, 16:36

Davon ha scritto:Hi rancid(o),

I created a linux and linux-headers package (5.0.17) for archlinux, so that I can install packages without using dkms. However when I install those packages, arch triggers an initramfs recompile which will probably prevent the ps4 from booting into it (I haven't test it yet) so I would need to know how the initramfs from psxita was build.
I have looked inside the initramfs from psxita and the default one that arch builds, but they are very different. One more thing is that Arch boots from vmlinuz-linux and not from bzImage, so I would need to figure out how to change that.


I don't get it either. They don't reply to those questions either. They even deleted my posts about that topic.... But I think you need to do it like described here: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Custom_Initramfs This psxita actually seems very non arch. Grub isn't there mkinitcpio isn't there, missing modules etc etc. I just wished I knew how to create my own bootable bzimage and initramfs so I can build my own stock arch linux instead.
no avatar
User

Smigol

Livello

Newbie

Messaggi

1

Iscritto il

5 gen 2024, 9:32

FW

9.00

Re: Linux kernel

da Smigol » 5 gen 2024, 9:37

Ciao a tutti, spero che questo forum non sia morto...
Secondo voi é possibile modificare il kernel per fare in modo che supporti tutti e 3 i southbridge senza dover utilizzare 21 immagini diverse?
Ancora meglio sarebbe poter utilizzare versioni più recenti (6.xx?).
Avatar utente
User

Rancid(o)

Livello

Ps3ita Team

Messaggi

4198

Iscritto il

19 dic 2006, 15:22

Località

nell' anno 1977

PSN ID

Rancid0x0

FW

4.05

Re: Linux kernel

da Rancid(o) » 5 gen 2024, 11:45

Smigol ha scritto:Ciao a tutti, spero che questo forum non sia morto...
Secondo voi é possibile modificare il kernel per fare in modo che supporti tutti e 3 i southbridge senza dover utilizzare 21 immagini diverse?
Ancora meglio sarebbe poter utilizzare versioni più recenti (6.xx?).


Si può fare, il problema é che uno dovrebbe avere 3 console per testare tutto
Precedente

Chi c’è in linea

Visitano il forum: Nessuno e 0 ospiti

Powered by phpBB ® | phpBB3 Style by KomiDesign
cron